Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Ministers

Home

Ministers

Those who served 1928 - 2002

Martell United Methodist Church

The congregation met for services at the Martell
Community Hall prior to the dedication of the
church building on October 21, 1928. The ministers
who served, beginning with the new church, were:

R. H. Chenoweth - September 1928 to September 1934

Ray F. Magnuson - September 1934 to September 1938

Mr. & Mrs. C.V. Powell - September 1938 to September 1942

Roy A. Rchmond - September 1942 to February 1947

Walter A. Zentz - March 1947 to June 1949

Paul Hammer - June 1949 to September 1949

Don J. Carlyon - September 1949 to June 1953

Carl E. Hoon - June 1953 to August 1955

Jerry Sandy - August 1955 to May 1957

R. H. Chenoweth - June 1957 to June 1961

J. M. Hodgkin - June 1961 to June 1963

Francis Schmidt - June 1963 to June 1968

James McChesney - June 1968 to June 1970

Dwight Skow - June 1970 to June 1972

Lincoln B. Justice - June 1972 to June 1976

Carr L. Hums - June 1976 to June 1978

Donald G. & Janice Williams - July 1978 to June 1980

Larry Cole - June 1980 to June 1983

Paul Fenster - June 1983 to June 1985

Elmer Shaw - June 1985 to June 1987

Robert Miller - June 1987 to June 1989

LaQuita McKibbin - June 1989 to June 1994

Doyle Burbank-Williams - July 1994 to November 1996

Lew K. Skinner & Phil Bade - Nov 1996 to June 1997

Glen Holtz - June 1997 to Present

circuitrider_white.gif

Martell United Methodist Church
2700 Martell Road
Martell, NE 68404